CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88867

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel from Australia.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated November 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three garments were submitted for review. Style 565 is a women’s shirt constructed of a knitted 100% wool fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in both directions. The shirt features a turtleneck with a partial zippered opening, long sleeves with double ply cuffs, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 566 is a women’s long sleeve undershirt constructed of a pointelle knitted 100% wool fabric. The undershirt features a rounded neckline, and a ribbed knit bottom and cuffs.

Style 567 is a pair of women’s underpants constructed of a pointelle knitted 100% wool fabric. The underpants feature a fabric covered elasticized waistband and double ply ankle cuffs.

The applicable subheading for style 565 will be 6106.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair . . . women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 566 will be 6109.90.1530, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool, with long sleeves . . . women’s or girls’: underwear. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty remains the same. The applicable subheading for style 567 will be 6108.99.2000, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division